> SENSEable Kids Events

Privacy & Cookies Policies




Our Privacy Policies

Your privacy and your children's privacy is extremely important to us at SENSEable Kids Events and maintaining that trust is paramount. We are fully committed to keeping your personal information safe. This privacy policy is intended to provide you with the details of the personal information that you provide and that we collect and how that information is used and shared. We will explain that in a easy-to-understand manner - even the very technical aspects.

We don't want to bury you in length policy documentation and we have tried hard to make these policies as user-friendly as possible... but lets just call out the few things you are likely to be most interested in considering you have come to this page; before you have to read through all the policies!

  • We NEVER take photos or video or share images of your children or you without your consent.
  • We NEVER share any of your personal data with anyone for the purposes of advertising, and we do NOT use ads on our site.
  • We DO NOT share any personal data with any third party (unless we are obligated to)
  • Your data and any data on your child that you provide is stored securely and within the EU.
  • We keep the use of cookies to a minimum and ONLY to improve your browsing experience, avoid performance issues and to keep the site optimised.
  • The only personally-identifiable data about you that we collect is what you provide in on the forms on the site. We DO NOT collect ANY data on your child.
  • Now that we have those important questions out of the way, let get on with explaining our policies and practices...

    We collect a minimum amount of personal information about you when you use the functionality on this website, or when you use any of our products, applications or services (collectively known as our “Services”). i.e. when you make a booking we need your name and address and contact details so we can get back to you and provide you our service. Throughout this privacy policy, “we” “us” and “ours” refers to SENSEable Kids Events.

    Our Privacy policy is comprised of 2 complementing sets of policies:

  • Our Cookies Policy
  • Data Protection & EU GDPR
  • We value your opinion and feedback. If you have any questions or queries at all around any aspect of our Privacy Policies, please contact us by email at [email protected].

    Our Cookies Policy

    Effective Date: Sept 9th 2018

    Here at SENSEable Kids Events, respect for your privacy is very important to us (not just for the little ones, but also for you). Rather than just throwing technical jargon at you and make it impossible to understand whats going on under the bonnet, we will explain how we use cookies and how long they last for, so you can understand how it impacts you. We will tell you:

  • What cookies are used
  • Why they are used
  • How they are used
  • We use cookies to help your site run effectively and provide the best experience for your visitors. In this Cookie Policy, we’ll describe the cookies that are placed on your browser; and describe how these and similar technologies provide, customise, evaluate, improve, promote and protect our Services.

    What are cookies?

  • Functional and Required Cookies that we use
  • Analytics and Performance Cookies that we use
  • Opting Out
  • Check your cookies
  • The Cookie Banner
  • A note on Third Party Cookies
  • A note on Ads
  • The EU Cookies Directive and the EU e-Privacy Directive.
  • We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time. When we make changes, we’ll update the “Effective Date” at the top of the Cookie Policy and post it on our sites. We encourage you to check back periodically to review this Cookie Policy for any changes since your last visit.

    1. What are cookies?

    Cookies are small pieces of data that websites store on a device. Cookies can improve your and your visitors’ browsing experience because they help websites remember preferences and understand how people use different features. Generally, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the Website.

    There are 2 sets of cookies on this website. One set of cookies are used by SENSEable Kids to provide services on the website, the other are used by Google Analytics.

    2. Functional and Required Cookies

    SENSEable Kids Events uses some necessary cookies because they allow visitors to navigate and use key features and stop performance issues. The Functional and Required Cookie types we use are as follows:

    Cookie Name Duration Purpose
    RecentRedirect 30 minutes Prevents redirect loops if a site has URL redirects. URL redirects forward visitors away from pages that don't exist to active pages. Redirect loops are bad for Search Engine Optimisation.
    popup-overlay Persistent Prevents the Promotional PopUp from displaying if a visitor dismisses it. We may use Promotional pop-ups on occasion when visitors land on our site to advertise a promotion event or drive traffic to content.
    announcement-bar Persistent Prevents the Announcement Bar from displaying if a visitor dismisses it

    3. Analytics and Performance Cookies

    We use Analytics and Performance cookies to collect information about how visitors interact with our site. This helps us with traffic sources (i.e. where our visitors where visitors are coming from e.g. from a search engine or from a social media site), unique visitors (i.e. an estimate of the total number of actual visitors that reached our site in the selected time period. We track this number with a browser cookie created when someone first visits our site. Cookies help us analyze how the Services are being accessed and used, and enable us to track performance of the Services. For example, we use cookies to determine if you viewed specific pages. This helps us provide all our visitors with information that they might find interesting.

    SENSEable Kids Events use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"), to gather statistics on our Website. We will use the information gathered to improve the services to our Website users. Google Analytics employs cookies to identify user sessions, which allows for the collection of important data about how users are using the site. Google Analytics uses only first-party cookies for data analysis. This means that the cookies are linked to our Website domain(s), and we will only use that cookie data for statistical analysis related to your browsing behaviour on our Website to help us to increase the usability and accessibility of our Website.

    4. Opting Out from cookies

    If you would like to, you can set your browser to not accept cookies; we have designed the site in such as way that it should not limit your ability to use the Services, but that cannot always be guaranteed.

    We aslo respect a preference to opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics; you can opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon for your current web browser: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon. Also, some AdBlockers or other browser plugins may have this feature included.Before you use these, you should check their compatibility with your browsers, especially those on mobile devices.

    5. Check your cookies

    You can always see which cookies are active in your browser’s settings. For help, visit your browser’s documentation.

  • Google Chrome
  • Microsoft Edge
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Apple Safari
  • Microsoft Internet Explorer
  • 6. The Cookie Banner

    The EU Cookies Directive law (see below) requires website owners to inform their visitors of cookies and ask for visitors’ consent to use them. A pop-up banner/windows/notification shows on the home page the first time a visitor visits the site. This Banner provides that information and consent about cookies & provides a link here to the Privacy Policy & Cookies-related Policy. It provides for prior informed, specific, and by clicking OK, voluntary consent is given, which must be obtained before cookies are placed on a user’s computer equipment and before information about a user’s computer equipment is accessed. When obtaining consent, this website users implied consent for Further browsing; Implied consent qualifies as enough consent to make cookies placement valid and meets the following required conditions:

  • There must be a notice that cookies are being used, and it must be displayed in a clearly visible and unmissable way on the homepage so that upon first visiting the site or using the mobile app, a user will see it
  • This notice must make it very clear to the user that by continuing to browse the website, consent to place cookies on their device will be implied
  • This notice must remain visible until the user actually continues browsing the website
  • The Cookie Banner complies with all three conditions.
  • 7. A note on Third Parties Cookies

    We currently do not use any Third Party Cookies (outside of cookies around hosting or provisioning of this website). As we add new services or functionality in the future (e.g. allowing payments), we may use some third party services. Third Party Services may use cookies to help you sign into their services from our Services. Any third party cookie usage would be governed by the policy of the third party placing the cookie.

    8. A note on Ads

    We do not use ads on our site, nor partner with third party publishers, advertising networks or service providers for advertising on our site or applications. Nor do we set cookies on your device or browser to gather information about your activities on the Services and other sites you visit, We do not provide you nor any party with cookies or data to provide SENSEable Kids Events ads or to any any Third Party to target you with ads.

    From time to time, we may advertise SENSEable Kids Events on social media platforms. If you visit our SENSEable Kids Events site and also use some social media platform functionality on the site such as Instagram, you may see a SENSEable Kids Event ad in your social media newsfeed or timeline as a result of your social media use (and not because any data was collected by this website).

    9. The EU Cookies Directive and the EU e-Privacy Directive.

    Our Cookies policy complies with the EU e-Privacy Directive in May of 2011 and the EU Cookies Directive (adopted as an amendment to the e-Privacy Directive) and exceeds in some areas. The EU e-Privacy Directive is a part of the European Union’s strive to enhance online privacy for its citizens. Websites that are either owned by EU businesses or directed towards EU citizens must inform visitors that cookies are in use, how these cookies are used, and obtain consent before cookies can be used. You have the right an option as a user of your website/ the right to refuse the use of cookies (albeit it means that you may not be able to use the website to its full functionality).

    There are some types of cookies that are exceptions to the consent requirement such as Authentication Cookies (required for logging in or for "Remember Me"), Multimedia Content Player Cookies that store technical data for the duration of a session where video or audio content is played on a website & User Input Cookies that help keep track of data a user puts in to a website during a session, including information for filling out forms. We currently do not use any of these. Should we use these in the future, we will still always details the cookies in the interest in being as transparent to you our customer.

    Website owners and operators are not currently required to conduct cookie audits on their websites and determine appropriate cookie consent strategies meant to protect privacy of users. We commit to at least an annual review be doing as part of reviewing our Privacy Policies.

    If you have any questions or queries at all around Cookies, please contact us by email at [email protected].

    Data Protection & EU GDPR

    Effective Date: Sept 9th 2018

    This section outlines our approach to compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and all other relevant data-protection legislation. It also sets forth your privacy rights. Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with our privacy practices.

    It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy we may provide on specific occasions so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

    We value your opinions. Should you have any questions or comments related to this privacy policy, please contact us using the Enquiry Form

    We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we make changes, we’ll update the “Effective Date” at the top of the relevant Policy and post it on our sites. We encourage you to check back periodically to review this Privacy Policy for any changes since your last visit.

    Throughout this privacy policy, “we” “us” and “ours” refers to SENSEable Kids Events.

    We are the company that controls your data known as the “ data controller” under data protection law. We can be contacted by email at [email protected].

    1. GDPR & SENSEable Kids Events

    GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) is a legislation which came into force on the 25th of May 2018 and which focuses on the way in which private data belonging to EU citizens is collected, stored and distributed. It doesn’t matter where a company or service provider is located in the world, if they deal with EU citizens, they need to comply to GDPR. GDPR is about giving control back to consumers, it allows people to have more control over their personal data, and to know exactly how companies are using that data in terms of personal data being taken, stored and distributed IF they’ve allowed a business to use or store their private data. Websites and other digital platforms require permission to use private data from users; Consumers are given complete control over their data, and offer clear, optional & understandable opt-in or out directives. GDPR is a complementary part of our Privacy Policy, and inherent to it.

    2. Queries

    If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, our privacy practices or if you wish to exercise your data rights, please contact us by email at [email protected].

    3. Information we collect and how we use it

    We collect and use your personal information for a variety of reasons including:

    3.1 To provide the Services you have requested from us

    We will collect your personal details for the purpose of later providing for any Services you have requested from us.

    3.2 To pay for the Services you have requested from us

    We will collect your personal details for the purpose of later payment for any Services you have requested from us.

    3.3 To facilitate connection or registration through social networks

    The 3rd party plugins used to connect to social media via the site may collect your publicly available social media profile details including your name and email address if you register for a social media account on the site. We do not refer to or store these details on the site, these are managed by 3rd party plugins. These may also automatically import your profile photo and membership status of Facebook or Instagram and Twitter if you choose to make these details public. We do not refer to these nor pursue any data mining in understanding the demographics of the visitors to the site.We MAY use the data to deliver our content to you.

    3.4 To contact you or correspond with you in advance of the provision of the Service

    e.g. should we need to contact you due to a cancellation, or a potential concern or issue with the venue, to confirm details regarding the service etc or as otherwise agreed.

    If you correspond with us, we will use your contact information to respond to your enquiry. We process this information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to develop and maintain relationships with our customers.

    3.5 To contact you during the provision of the Service,

    e.g. if one of the children becomes ill or needs medical attention during an event, or to comply with specific requests during the service or as otherwise agreed

    If you correspond with us, we will use your contact information to respond to your enquiry. We process this information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to develop and maintain relationships with our customers.

    3.6 To understand how you use our services
    3.7 To track how you gain access to or read our content.

    We use cookies and similar technologies (as given in the "Cookies Policy" above), device information and internet protocol (“IP”) addresses to log your use of our services as part of the "Google Analytics" tool. We will track and aggregate non-personal information previously collected about you by Google Analytics. We access that technical information that your browser sends us including: the internet protocol (IP) address; browser type and version; time-zone setting; access time; browser plug-in types and versions; operating system; and platform and device type.

    We access and log usage information, as provided by Google Analytics and our hosting provider, about the use of our website and services, including: a history of the pages viewed and other actions taken, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site; articles, content and products viewed or searched for; page response times; download errors; length of visits to certain pages; page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs); and methods used to browse away from the page and any clicks on email addresses or any phone number used to call our phone numbers

    We access and log Technical information, as provided by Google Analytics and our hosting provider, including: the type of mobile device used; unique mobile identifies, such as the devices IMEI number; mobile network information; the mobile operating system; the type of mobile browser used; and the time-zone setting

    3.8 To personalise your visits and to personalise content

    We use cookies and similar technologies to facilitate our Services in the retrieving of your user preferences; to personalise your visits; for the operation of our website; to collect statistical information about our visitors for analytical purposes; to simplify any sign-in procedures; to personalise content and to provide social media features. We use some of the information you provide to personalise your experience with us as you use our Services, such as addressing you personally and making navigation on our sites easier. For more information on the use of cookies and similar technologies, please see our Cookie Policy above.

    3.9 To manage our everyday business needs

    We may use your personal information to manage our every business needs, including for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, troubleshooting, accounting, providing customer service, technical support and fraud prevention in our legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest is the effective management of our business.

    3.10 To verify your identity

    To exercise your data rights, we may need to collect additional personal information from you to verify your identify and to process your request.

    4. We MAY at some stage use the information for the following:

    4.1 Email Newsletter

    Although we are not currently doing this, we may in the future, use the email address provided to us by you to provide you with an email newsletter. We will only send you these newsletters with your explicit consent. We collect and use your information to send you the newsletter(s) you have requested and in some cases to personalise the email we send. Should this service be offered, you can opt out at any time by unsubscribing at the bottom of each email newsletter communication. We will update our policy should we do this.

    4.2 To later contact you to get feedback or as a follow on service
    4.3 To deliver marketing (or marketing communications), promotions or competitions or to conduct research, or surveys or polls
    4.4 For marketing and sales purposes

    To evaluate and decide marketing strategies in terms of personal preferences, which under the GDPR may constitute as customer profiling. We do so in pursuit of our legitimate interests and growth, which are:

  • To research and improve SENSEable Kid Events products, services, and customer communications
  • To understand which content you find useful or interesting
  • To develop and maintain relationships with our customers
  • To implement customer-retention and win-back strategies
  • To deliver relevant content to our readers
  • To understand the demographics of our customers and readers
  • 4.5 To attend one of our events

    We may in the future offer registration for events via the website. If you register for one of our events, we will collect personal information from you - such as name, contact number, email and/or address. We will use your information to register for the event, process your payment if applicable and provide you with information and services associated with the event. Registration for our events is voluntary. Once you register, however, we process your personal information as per the terms and conditions of that specific event and on the lawful processing ground of contract. You have the right to object to this processing.

    4.6 Record an event (audio, video or photo)

    In some cases during an event, we may make audio or video recordings of an events or take photos and we may record information about you or your children as a consequence. We will always inform you in advance if the event is being recorded so that you can choose for you and your child not to participate if wish.

    We NEVER take photos or video or share images of your children or you without your consent.

    5. We do NOT collect information for ANY of the following:

  • To recommend other content or other services from other providers
  • To use to later initiate 'cold calls'
  • To register or join you on other 'networks' or 'hubs'
  • To provide a notification or alert service
  • Any CCTV camera surveillance in the premises of an event as owned by the location owner may record personal information without consultation. SENSEable Kids Events would never have access to use that data. We would expect CCTV notices are on display to inform us and you of their practices and to give you advance notice of any recording.
  • 6. Anonymous information we process

    We process data in a form that does not, on its own, permit direct association with any specific individual and therefore cannot be reasonably used to identify or contact you. Aggregated and anonymous data is considered non-personal information for the purposes of this privacy policy.

    7. The legal basis for processing your information

    We collect your information for a number of purposes and rely on a number of different legal bases to use your personal information.

    7.1 To enter into and perform a contract with you

    We use your personal information to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us or to take the necessary steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with us including:

  • To provide you with the subscription, services or products you have requested
  • To process your payment information
  • To authenticate and verify your details
  • To provide customer and technical support
  • To administer competitions or similar promotions
  • To pay for the services you may professional provide to us
  • To send important notices such as communications relating to payment, delivery services, changes to our terms, conditions, and policies and to notify you about changes to our service
  • To keep you informed of the benefits of taking out a service with SENSEable Kids Events
  • To deliver exclusive content and benefits and offers to our customers
  • 7.2 Consent can be withdrawn at any time

    We will, in certain circumstances, rely on your explicit consent to process your personal information. Where we do, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can also contact us at [email protected] and we will be happy to facilitate your request.

    7.3 To comply with our legal obligations

    We may be required to process your personal information to comply with certain legal obligations to which we are subject, including:

  • Providing information to an Garda Síochána, the Revenue Commissioners or other Government bodies or agencies when required to do so by law
  • If you have exercised one of your data rights, we will retain a copy of all correspondence to demonstrate our compliance with data-protection legislation
  • If you have exercised one of your data rights and ask us not to contact you by email at a particular email address, we will need to retain a copy of that email address in order to comply with your no-contact request
  • To carry out our statutory audits and policy reviews
  • 8. Processing based on our legitimate interests

    We process your personal information for VERY carefully considered and VERY specific purposes which are in our legitimate interests and enable us to enhance the services we provide, but which we also strictly believe could benefit our customers. Our legitimate business interests will not automatically override your interests. You have the right, free of charge, to object to our use of your personal information for our legitimate interests. If you wish to do so, contact us at [email protected] Please bear in mind that if you do object, this may affect our ability to carry out certain tasks for your benefit.

    Where you object to our use of your personal information for our legitimate interests, we will not continue to process your personal data, unless there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so (e.g. rights and freedoms). We will always ensure there is a fair balance between our legitimate interests and your fundamental right and freedoms.

    We process personal information for the following legitimate business purposes:

  • To manage our everyday business needs and for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, troubleshooting, accounting, providing customer service, technical support and fraud prevention
  • To provide you with a more personalised experience, such as making service or content recommendations
  • To understanding which content you find useful or interesting
  • To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns, email campaigns and any advertising
  • To research and improve SENSEable Kids Events products, services, and customer communications
  • To ensure content from our site and mobile applications is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device
  • To develop and maintain relationships with our customers and readers
  • To implement customer-retention and win-back strategies
  • To better understand and improve the usability, performance, and effectiveness of our Services
  • To protect you against fraud and to detect, prevent, investigate security or technical issues to ensure our Services are secure
  • To protect the rights, property and safety of SENSEable Kids Events or the rights, property or safety of our employees or associates or others
  • To verify credentials and assess the eligibility as a customer
  • To understand the demographics of our customers and visitors
  • 9. When and how your information is shared

    9.1 Within our "SENSEable" group

    We MAY at some stage in the future share your personal information between SENSEable Kids Events & SENSEable Tots in order to provide you with the best service; it will always be used in a manner that is consistent with this privacy policy. Should that occur, this Privacy Policy and the Privacy policy for SENSEable Kids Events will be updated in advance.

    9.2 With Third Parties

    We DO NOT share or sell any customer data (which includes personal and non-personal data) with any third party.

    We NEVER take photos or video or share images of your children or you without your consent.

    For the purposes of clarity, we will qualify our use of the term "Third Parties". We do NOT share your personal information with third parties, even those who are facilitating the delivery or fulfilment of our services and or are working on our behalf; unless we are obligated to share that data.

    Third-party service providers for the purposes of "business as usual"

    We may share some non-personal information with third-party service providers which perform mandatory services and functions at our direction and on our behalf such as our accountants, IT service providers, payment providers, solicitors or lawyers or legal entities, providers of security and administration services and other business advisers.

    In certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, where we use third party service providers to assist us in providing services to you, where it is required by a services provider and other agents of yours or ours where necessary to allow them carry out their terms of engagement in the context of providing you with the services required, to comply with any legal or regulatory requirement, to carry out our obligations under our Terms and Conditions or any relevant Agreement with you, as well as to protect and defend the rights of property of SENSEable Kids Events, our licensors and/or our other clients. In any other circumstances we will only share information with third parties with your written consent.

    Third-party service partners

    We provide certain services and run promotions in conjunction with third parties and we may share your non-personal information if the service you have requested is fulfilled by them. We do NOT share your personal information with third parties even those who are facilitating the delivery or fulfilment of our services and or are working on our behalf. Should they by the process of working with us learn of customer data (e.g. if food is delivered during a birthday event and the caterer learns the date of birth or name of an attendee), we contractually require that our suppliers protect such information from use, disclosure or unauthorised access (e.g. they would not be able to take a photo and share it) These third parties have their own security and privacy policies. You are advised to review these separately.

    9.3 Third-party advertisers

    We do NOT disclose any customer data be it non-personal data or personal data) to any third-party advertisers that we may use.

    9.4 Independent auditors

    We MAY at some stage in the future, share your non-personal data with a third-party auditing organisation in accordance with our legitimate interests to verify aggregated statistics about usage of our products or to review our policies, processes and procedures for compliance with relevant standards. Should that occur, we will update our Privacy Policies in advance.

    9.5 Social networking sites

    Our website and mobile applications use interfaces with social media sites such as Instagram & Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to like or share information from our sites through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site and logged in, the interfaces configured on our Services allow the social media site to connect your site visit and browsing behaviour to the personal data held on your social media site.

    SENSEable Kids Events will NOT use that information (on an aggregate basis or otherwise) to place ads that are based on your interests on these social media sites. These practices are governed by the privacy statements of these social networking sites and you are advised to review these separately.

    9.6 Linking with Other Websites

    You should be aware that where you link to another Website from the SENSEable Kids Events website, that SENSEABLE Tots has no control over that other Website. SENSEable Kids Events has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.

    10. Data storage and retention

    We will retain your personal information as needed to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. We will retain and use your personal information no longer than is necessary to comply with our business and legal obligations. Where we enter into a legal contract with you, we will hold your personal information for a period of 7 YEARS from the date of completion of this contract by reference to the statute of limitation for a legal claim under contract.

    The relevant Data Retention rules applicable here are specified under the Data Protection Rule 7 by the Irish Data Commissioners & by the EU Data Retention Directives.

    11. International transfers of Data

    All your data will be stored within the EEA and we will NOT knowingly transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). (COuntries outside of the EEA do not always afford an equivalent level of privacy protection and in such circumstances we take specific steps, in accordance with data protection law to protect your personal information.)

    12. Your data rights

    You have several rights under data-protection law in relation to how we use your personal information. You have the right, free of charge, to:

  • Request a copy of the personal information we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format
  • Rectify any inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • Withdraw your consent where we have relied upon your consent to process your information
  • Erase the personal information we hold about you subject to certain exceptions
  • If technically feasible, have your personal information transmitted to another data controller in a machine readable format at your request
  • Restrict processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • Object to our use of your personal information for our legitimate interests, for profiling and for direct marketing purposes
  • Not be subject to a decision which is based solely on automated processing where that decision produces a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you. We do not make automated decisions of this nature
  • Lodge a complaint with the appropriate data-protection authority (i.e. the Irish Data Protection Commissioner) if you have concerns about how we process your personal data
  • These rights are in some circumstances limited by data-protection legislation. If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us at [email protected] We will take measures to verify your identify which we will do by reference to copies of acceptable identification documentation supplied by you.
  • We will endeavour to respond to your request within ONE WEEK. If we are unable to deal with your request within a week (e.g. due to a significant effort involved) we may extend this period by a further two months and we will contact you and explain why in advance of the end of the first week.

    13. Consequences of not providing information or providing inaccurate information

    13.1 Consequences of not providing information

    Where we need to collect personal data under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, if you do not provide the identity of a venue for an event we would not be able to provide the goods and services, or if you failed to provide a contact details we will not be able to contact you to provide the goods and services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will have made every attempt to notify you if this is the case at the time.

    13.2 Consequences of providing inaccurate or erroneous information

    Where we need to collect personal data under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide accurate data or fail to correct inaccuracies when requested or fail to complete partial information, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, if you do gave us the wrong name of a venue for an event we would not be able to provide the goods and service. In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will have made every attempt to notify you if this is the case at the time.

    As stated above, Your privacy and your children's privacy is extremely important to us at SENSEable Kids Events and maintaining that trust is paramount. We are fully committed to keeping your personal information safe. We value your opinion and feedback. If you have any questions or queries at all around any aspect of our Privacy Policies, please contact us by email at [email protected].

    Terms & Conditions

    Booking, Insurance, Cancellation, Refunds, Changes by Us, Changes by You, Your Obligations and Responsibilities, Our Obligations and Responsibilities, Complaints, Event Venues & Policies, (e.g. No Smoking Policy), Affiliate & Restrictions, General, Public Liabilities & laws governing care of children will all be referred to in our upcoming Terms & Conditions.